UA-85178738-1 Amsterdam International Go Tournament 2019 | European Go Federation bonus points tournament (level B)

 


The 48th Amsterdam International Go Tournament
a European Go Federation bonus points tournament (level B) - Thursday, May 30 – Sunday, June 2, 2019

If you need to reach the organizers, you can call Herman Hiddema at +31619356139
With its first edition taking place in 1971, this is one of the longest running go tournaments in Europe. The event is held over 4 days, starting on Ascension day, with a unique time setting of 90 minutes per person, per game. It takes place in the European Go Cultural Centre in Amstelveen (address: Schokland 14) and is co-organised by the Dutch Go Association and the EGCC.

Main Event

Final Result

# Name Club Level Rating Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points SOS
1 Kim, Young-Sam de-JIGS 7 Dan 2811 39 6+ 8+ 4+ 2+ 3+ 9+ 5+ 7 253
2 Campagnie, Remi fr 6 Dan 2572 37 10+ 7+ 5+ 1- 11+ 4+ 3- 5 255
3 Jabarin, Ali il-TAv 2 Pro 2718 37 9+ 5- 17+ 7+ 1- 8+ 2+ 5 252
4 Neirynck, Lucas be-Pant 5 Dan 2524 37 12+ 13+ 1- 5+ 8+ 2- 14+ 5 252
5 Hu, Xiaocheng de-Berl 5 Dan 2490 36 20+ 3+ 2- 4- 10+ 6+ 1- 4 255
6 Rehm, Robert nl-Amst 4 Dan 2380 36 1- 20+ 10+ 8- 7+ 5- 9+ 4 250
7 Brouwer, Peter nl-Amst 5 Dan 2456 36 17+ 2- 9+ 3- 6- 19+ 10+ 4 248
8 Lu, Yu-Ming tw 5 Dan 2503 35 11+ 1- 13+ 6+ 4- 3- 12- 3 254
9 Bantla, Chafiq de-JIGS 4 Dan 2355 35 3- 11+ 7- 14+ 13+ 1- 6- 3 253
10 Marz, Manja de-JIGS 4 Dan 2324 35 2- 12+ 6- 21+ 5- 17+ 7- 3 248
11 Vos, Dave_de nl-Baar 3 Dan 2289 35 8- 9- 19+ 18+ 2- 14- 17+ 3 244
12 Wagner, Gabriel de-Trie 3 Dan 2333 35 4- 10- 14- 27+ 15- 23+ 8+ 3 243
13 Huang, Cliff nl-Eind 4 Dan 2383 35 18+ 4- 8- 17+ 9- 20+ - 3 241
14 Volk-Lu, Chu de-Stut 5 Dan 2463 35 - 25+ 12+ 9- 23+ 11+ 4- 4 239
15 Verhagen, Rudi nl-Ensc 4 Dan 2405 35 - - - - 12+ - - 1 221
16 Vet, Bas nl-Eind 2 Dan 2271 35 - - - - 18+ - - 1 220
17 Bayle, Virgile fr-75Pa 3 Dan 2252 34 7- 23+ 3- 13- 26+ 10- 11- 2 244
18 Kawabata, Sumio jp 2 Dan 2238 34 13- 19- 23+ 11- 16- 22- 30+ 2 238
19 Pillon, Thibault fr-75Al 1 Dan 2053 34 24+ 18+ 11- 23- 21+ 7- 27+ 4 238
20 Jong, Merijn_de nl-Utre 3 Dan 2265 34 5- 6- 24+ - - 13- - 1 236
21 Haygarth, Glenn nl-Alme 1 Kyu 2010 34 29+ 26+ 25+ 10- 19- 30+ 24+ 5 232
22 Volk, Chris de-Stut 1 Kyu 2000 34 - 33- 36+ 29+ 25+ 18+ 23+ 5 224
23 Werf, Erik_van_der nl-Eind 2 Dan 2186 33 25+ 17- 18- 19+ 14- 12- 22- 2 239
24 Berg, Bucco_van_den nl-Gron 1 Dan 2053 33 19- 31+ 20- 25- 32+ 26+ 21- 3 232
25 Huang, Hai_sen cn 3 Dan 2222 33 23- 14- 21- 24+ 22- - - 1 231
26 Farrell, Kevin ie-Galw 1 Kyu 1910 33 36+ 21- 31+ 39+ 17- 24- 29+ 4 227
27 Lebedev, Arkadij ru-50Zh 1 Kyu 2000 33 41- 36+ 33+ 12- 31+ 37+ 19- 4 225
28 Meerhof, Kasper nl-Goud 1 Kyu 2034 33 - - - 30- 39+ 32+ - 2 211
29 Oosterwijk, Jan nl-Heer 1 Kyu 1974 32 21- 41+ 32- 22- 38+ 31+ 26- 3 226
30 Noir, Augustin fr-93Mo 2 Kyu 1854 32 33- 38+ 41+ 28+ 34+ 21- 18- 4 226
31 Reid, Matthew uk-Camb 1 Kyu 1910 32 34+ 24- 26- 40+ 27- 29- 44+ 3 224
32 Laplagne, Santiago ar-BAi 2 Kyu 2016 32 39- 42+ 29+ 33+ 24- 28- 37+ 4 222
33 Filius, Frank nl-Amvn 2 Kyu 1904 32 30+ 22+ 27- 32- 43+ - - 3 217
34 Koster, Jos nl-Amst 1 Kyu 1873 32 31- - - 35+ 30- - - 1 212
35 Roever, Claas ie-Galw 1 Kyu 1960 32 - - - 34- 37- 41+ 40+ 2 211
36 He, Xi nl-Amvn 1 Kyu 1922 31 26- 27- 22- 38- 40- 43+ 42+ 2 222
37 Lin, Shu-Hsin nl-Eind 3 Kyu 1840 31 38- 46+ 43+ 45+ 35+ 27- 32- 4 218
38 Eryargi, Hakan tr-Ist 3 Kyu 1786 31 37+ 30- 42+ 36+ 29- 40- 47+ 4 216
39 Egmond, Nanko_van nl-Amst 2 Kyu 1870 31 32+ - - 26- 28- - - 1 210
40 Peters, Zoe nl-Heer 2 Kyu 1897 31 - - - 31- 36+ 38+ 35- 2 210
41 Runge, Niels nl-Cule 2 Kyu 1794 30 27+ 29- 30- - - 35- 46- 1 215
42 Hadow, George nl-AmsO 3 Kyu 1624 30 44+ 32- 38- 52+ 48- 49+ 36- 3 210
43 Bogaert, Niels_van_den nl-Amst 3 Kyu 1744 30 - 45+ 37- 47+ 33- 36- 48+ 3 209
44 Mourik, Henk nl-Amvn 3 Kyu 1636 30 42- 49- 45- 53+ 46+ 48+ 31- 3 208
45 Van_Steenkiste, Maarten be-GGG 4 Kyu 1337 30 51+ 43- 44+ 37- 47+ - - 3 201
46 Wegiel, Ireneusz pl-Wars 4 Kyu 1663 30 47+ 37- 50+ - 44- - 41+ 3 201
47 Haagsma, Teake nl-Amvn 4 Kyu 1679 29 46- 48+ 49+ 43- 45- 50+ 38- 3 208
48 Triger, Florian fr-72Ma 5 Kyu 1500 29 53+ 47- 51+ 49+ 42+ 44- 43- 4 205
49 Groenemeijer, Leon nl-Amst 5 Kyu 1552 29 50+ 44+ 47- 48- 54+ 42- 56+ 4 200
50 Verhoeven, Hans nl-Amvn 5 Kyu 1535 29 49- 56+ 46- 57+ 52+ 47- 54+ 4 195
51 Blom, Jaap_K nl-Leid 4 Kyu 1545 29 45- - 48- - - - 52+ 1 191
52 Tonkes, Ivo nl-Gron 4 Kyu 1515 28 - - - 42- 50- 56+ 51- 1 192
53 Marel, Eric_van_der nl-DHaa 5 Kyu 1426 28 48- - - 44- 55+ - - 1 186
54 Suarez, Ivan fr-72Ma 7 Kyu 1392 27 57+ 58+ 55- 56+ 49- 60+ 50- 4 188
55 Finkelnberg, Hans nl-Leid 7 Kyu 1253 27 60- 61+ 54+ - 53- - 57+ 3 177
56 Schendel, Birgit de-Hamb 7 Kyu 1336 26 58+ 50- 62+ 54- 57+ 52- 49- 3 190
57 Winter, Joost nl-Amst 7 Kyu 1180 26 54- 60+ 58+ 50- 56- 63+ 55- 3 184
58 Traill, Patrick nl-Venl 6 Kyu 1479 26 56- 54- 57- 60- 63+ - - 1 176
59 Pars, Ryanke nl-Gron 7 Kyu 1300 26 - - - - - - - 0 161
60 Mullens, Richard uk-LonC 8 Kyu 1333 25 55+ 57- 61- 58+ 64+/w1 54- 63- 3 179
61 Vlummens, Philip be-GGG 9 Kyu 1198 25 63+ 55- 60+ - - - - 2 160
62 Leeden, Stefan_van_der nl-Seki 8 Kyu 959 25 - 64+ 56- - - - - 1 159
63 Laan, Klaas_van_der nl-Gron 10 Kyu 1141 24 61- 66+ 64+ 65+ 58- 57- 60+ 4 168
64 Becherer, Paul nl-Amvn 10 Kyu 1027 23 67-/w1 62- 63- 66+ 60-/b1 free 65+ 3 160
65 Jouret, Guillaume be-Pant 13 Kyu 710 22 70+/w9 67+ 66+ 63- 69+/w1 68+ 64- 5 144
66 Huisman, Hans nl-Sall 11 Kyu 1002 21 - 63- 65- 64- 70+/w9 69+/w1 68- 2 143
67 Beijaard, Dirk nl-Alme 13 Kyu 837 21 64+/b1 65- 70+/w9 - - - - 2 127
68 Dam, Judith_van nl-Amst 13 Kyu 785 21 - 70+/w9 - - - 65- 66+ 2 126
69 Pezzoli, Laura nl-Goud 15 Kyu 602 18 - - - 70+/w9 65-/b1 66-/b1 - 1 116
70 Logtenberg, Sander nl-Amst 25 Kyu 0 6 65-/b9 68-/b9 67-/b9 69-/b9 66-/b9 - - 0 68

Information

7 rounds McMahon, 90 minutes + 1 x 30 seconds byo-yomi. Japanese rules, 6.5 komi.

Registration and the first round take place on Thursday. On Friday, Saturday and Sunday there are two rounds per day.
EuroGoTV will be present to live broadcast the top boards on KGS. Special guest this year will be DeepMind ambassador Fan Hui 2p, who will be present on Thursday 30th of May. In the evening of the opening day, Fan Hui will present a lecture about the AlphaGo Teaching Tool. For this special occasion, there will also be a screening of the documentary film AlphaGo. Rob van Zeijst 7d, multiple-times European champion, will be the official commentator of the tournament: during the entire event he will provide game commentaries and a simultaneous. Feel free to approach both of them during the breaks of the tournament, they will happily review your games with you.
For further information, see Program below.


Program

Wednesday, May 29
20:00 – 23:00 Blitz tournament for early arrivals at the location of the Amsterdam Go Club: Café Batavia 1920, Prins Hendrikkade 85. The tournament is organised by the club, is open to anyone and free of charge.

Thursday, May 30
12:00 – 13:30 Registration
13:35 – 13:55 Opening ceremony
14:00 – 17:30 Round 1
18:30 – 20:00 AlphaGo Lecture by Fan Hui 2p
20:00 - 21:30 Screening of the documentary film AlphaGo

Friday, May 31
09:30 – 13:00 Round 2
14:00 – 17:30 Round 3
19:30 – 23:00 DNM Rapid, Qualifiers (3 rounds, 30 minutes sudden death p.p.)

Saturday, June 1
09:30 – 13:00 Round 4
14:00 – 17:30 Round 5
17:00 – 20:00 Food
19:30 – 23:00 DNM Rapid, Finals (Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, Final)
19:30 – 23:00 Simultaneous matches by Rob van Zeijst 7d

Sunday, June 2
09:30 – 13:00 Round 6
14:00 – 17:30 Round 7 --- Live commentary of the final by Rob van Zeijst 7d
17:45 – 18:15 Prize-giving ceremony



Registration 2019 is open!
Register Early to get the best price!

Prices

Untill April 14th

35
€25 weekend-only
Pay till April 14th

From April 15th

45
€30 weekend-only
Pay till May 14th

From May 15th

60
€35 weekend-only
Pay from May 15th





Condition: You must register and pay in advance. If you register and pay at the door, the rate is €60 for all events, €40 for just the weekend.
Exception: Registrants from countries where it is difficult and/or expensive to transfer money to the Netherlands may pre-register online and pay cash at the door, and will pay the locked-in price that was current at their time of registration.

DISCOUNTS
- There is a SPECIAL DISCOUNT for participants of the European Pair Go Championship that takes place in Groningen from 25-26 May. If you take part in this event and the AIGT, your entry fee is reduced by 15 euros! If you wish to use this discount, please make a note of it during registration.
- There is a discount of €5 for all players aged under 18 and/or ranked as double digit kyu (10 kyu or weaker).
- There is a discount of €5 for members of the Dutch Go Association (NGoB).

These discounts add up. For example, if you are both under 18 and a member of the Dutch Go Association, your total discount is €10.
Discounts apply to any base price, for the main event or for weekend only registrations.

Participation in the Rapid Tournament is free for participants of the Main Event. For players who only play the weekend of the Main Event, the Rapid costs an additional €5.
If you only want to play in the Rapid Tournament, the participation fee is €10.



Payment:

Please transfer your participation fee to:
IBAN: NL21 INGB 0000 7332 53
Name: St. Go Centre Evenementen
BIC (SWIFT) code: INGBNL2A

Prizes

Total prize money at the top of the tournament: 1800 euros.

1st place: €750.
2nd place: €500.
3rd place: €250.
4th place: €150.
5th place: €100.
6th place: €50

Additionally, there will be goodie prizes for players with 5-7 wins out of 7 games.

On top of that, the European Go Cultural Centre sponsors prizes for the top three women players:
1st place: €150.
2nd place: €100.
3rd place: €75.

Side events


Wednesday: Batavia Blitz

A free blitz tournament for early arrivals will be held on Wednesday evening in Cafe Batavia 1920, Prins Hendrikkade 85, Amsterdam (across the street from Amsterdam Central Station). This is the location of the Amsterdam Go Tournament, where it is possible to enjoy a nice pub meal before the start of the blitz.

Friday & Saturday: DNM Rapid Tournament

On Friday and Saturday evening, a Rapid Tournament sponsored by DNM-ICT will be held. Thinking times of 25 minutes per person, sudden death (!).
Friday evening there will be three qualifier rounds, Saturday evening will have the best 8 players playing in the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Finals. Participation is free to anyone who is registered for the main event, costs €5 extra for weekend-only participants, or €10 as a single event.
NOTE: The Rapid Tournament does not count for EGF rating points.

Prize money of the DNM Rapid:
1st place: €100.
2nd place: €60.
3rd place: €40.


About the European Grand Prix

The Amsterdam International Go Tournament has been part of the European Grand Prix cycle since its inception in 2014.
The European Grand Prix is a series of tournaments that takes place from 1st of January until the 31st of December each year.
The idea of the Grand Prix is to have a system honouring / measuring the performance of active Go players.
The EGF uses the results of the Grand Prix as the main guideline whenever the EGF has the right to nominate players for international events in the Far East
For more information on the bonus points tournaments: http://www.eurogofed.org/EuropeanGrandPrix/

Questions?

Please send us an e-mail at office@go-centre.nl
Have a look at our Facebook page for pictures and tournament updates.


Our Sponsors

The Amsterdam Internation Go Tournament is sponsored by

Logo Cafe Batavia 1920 H.O.T. games & toys logo
Logo Het Paard Logo DNM ICT Logo EGCC logo NGoB

Venue

 

Batavia

Prins Hendrikkade 85, 1012 AE Amsterdam

EGCC

SCHOKLAND 14, 1181 HV AMSTELVEEN

Accommodation

Please check the information below yourself. It might not be up-to-date. When you find that to be the case, please inform us

It is recommended to arrange your accommodation in Amsterdam as early as possible. The city is visited by many tourists and whatever kind of place you are planning to stay at will be overbooked during the period of the tournament.

Our recommendation for cheap facilities is camping site Het Amsterdamse Bos. This camping is not far from the tournament site. Prizes range from about € 10,- to € 25,- p.p.p.n. for tent, caravan and camper sites and cabins, chalets and cottages.

Another possibility would be Camping Zeeburg, tel.: +31-20-6944430. Prices range from about € 11,50 to € 27,- p.p.p.n. for tent, caravan and camper sites and cabins, chalets and cottages.

Youth Hostels

The Flying Pig, Vossiusstraat 46 (Vondelpark), tel. +31-20-4004187 or Nieuwendijk 100, tel. +31-20-4206822. Starting at € about 26,-.
Stayokay, Zandpad 5 (Vondelpark), tel. +31-20-5898996. Starting at € 32.50.
The Globe, Oudezijds Voorburgwal 3, tel. +31-20-4217424. Starting at about € 35.00.

Private accommodation

There is a limited number of private accommodations, so please ask us in advance.
You can also have a look at www.couchsurfing.com.

Hotels near the tournament site:
Prices start at about € 45 p.p.p.n. We can recommend the Abina Hotel, Amsterdamseweg 193, Amstelveen, tel. +31-20-6401101.

Hotels in Amsterdam city centre:
Prices in the city centre start at about € 50 p.p.p.n.
Hotel Kap, Den Texstraat 5b, tel. +31-20-6245908.
Hotel Asterisk, Den Texstraat 16, tel. +31-20-6262396.
Budget Hotel Euphemia, Fokke Simonszstraat 1-9, tel. +31-20-6229045.

For further information on accommodation and activities in Amsterdam:
I amsterdam
Information on hotels in Amsterdam
Tourist information
Find and book hotel accommodation with www.booking.com
Plan your local trip with public transport
Information on parking in general and cheap parking in Amsterdam

Participants

# First Name Last Name Rank Rating Country Club
1 Sander Logtenberg 30 kyu NL Amsterdam
2 Laura Pezzoli 15 kyu 602 NL Gouda
3 YAN ZENG 13 kyu FR
4 Dirk Beijaard 13 kyu 837 NL Go Vereniging Almere
5 Guillaume Jouret 13 kyu 710 BE Le Pantin
6 Hans Huisman 11 kyu 1002 NL Go club Salland
7 Klaas van der Laan 10 kyu 1141 NL Groningen
8 Leyla Kaşıkci 10 kyu NL İstanbul-Go
9 Paul Becherer 10 kyu 1027 NL De Twee Ogen (Amstelveen)
10 Philip Vlummens 9 kyu 1198 BE Ghent
11 Ozan Kaşıkci 8 kyu NL -
12 Stefan van der Leeden 8 kyu 959 NL Go club Seki
13 Richard Mullens 8 kyu 1338 GB London City
14 Ivan Suarez 7 kyu FR Le Mans
15 Birgit Schendel 7 kyu 1336 DE Hamburg-Harburg
16 Joost Winter 7 kyu 1197 NL Amsterdam
17 Patrick Traill 6 kyu 1479 NL Venlo
18 Florian Triger 5 kyu 1600 FR 72(Ma) Le Mans
19 Léon Groenemeijer 5 kyu 1552 NL Amsterdam
20 Eric van der Marel 5 kyu 1426 NL Leiden, Den Haag
21 Hans Verhoeven 5 kyu NL Twee Ogen
22 Jaap K. Blom 4 kyu 1500 NL
23 Maarten Van Steenkiste 4 kyu BE Brugge
24 Teake Haagsma 4 kyu NL Amstelveen
25 Irek Wegiel 4 kyu PL Warszawa
26 Ivo Tonkes 4 kyu NL Hoogezand
27 Shu-Hsin Lin 3 kyu NL Eindhoven
28 George Hadow 3 kyu NL Amsterdam Oost
29 Hakan Eryargi 3 kyu 1786 TR Amsterdam Oost
30 Henk Mourik 3 kyu NL Amsterdam
31 Niels van den Bogaert 3 kyu 1744 NL Amsterdam
32 Santiago Laplagne 2 kyu 2086 AR BAi
33 Frank Filius 2 kyu 1904 NL Amsterdam
34 Niels Runge 2 kyu 1794 NL -
35 Nanko van Egmond 2 kyu 1870 NL Amsterdam
36 Augustin Noir 2 kyu 1690 FR Montreuil
37 Matthew Reid 1 kyu 1910 GB Cambridge
38 Chris Volk 1 kyu DE Stuttgart
39 Willem Hendriks 1 kyu 1919 NL -geen-
40 Jan Oosterwijk 1 kyu 1984 NL Heerlen
41 Xi He 1 kyu NL
42 Kevin Farrell 1 kyu IE Galway
43 Kasper Meerhof 1 kyu 2034 NL Gouda
44 Claas Roever 1 kyu 1960 IE Galway
45 William Wandel 1 kyu NL Amsterdam
46 Glenn Haygarth 1 kyu 2010 NL Almere
47 Bucco van den Berg 1 dan 2053 NL Groningen
48 Erik van der Werf 1 dan 2186 NL Eindhoven
49 Thibault Pillon 1 dan 2080 BE LLN
50 Sumio Kawabata 2 dan JP
51 Dave de Vos 3 dan 2289 NL Baarle
52 Michael Bitzi 3 dan 2303 CH Zurich
53 Wagner Gabriel 3 dan 2301 DE JIGS
54 Merijn de Jong 3 dan 2265 NL Utrecht
55 Sjoerd Kuperus 3 dan NL Utrecht
56 Manja Marz 4 dan 2352 DE JIGS
57 Bantla Chafiq 4 dan 2394 DE JIGS
58 Liang Tian 4 dan CN Karlsruhe
59 Cliff Huang 4 dan NL Eindhoven
60 Hai sen Huang 4 dan CN ch~AH
61 Lucas Neirynck 5 dan 2512 BE Pantin
62 Alexander Eerbeek 5 dan 2506 NL Amsterdam Eastside
63 Xiaocheng (Stephen) Hu 5 dan 2474 DE Berlin
64 Chu Volk-Lu 5 dan CN
65 Yu-Ming Lu 5 dan NL
66 Peter Brouwer 5 dan NL Amsterdam
67 Robert Rehm 5 dan NL Amsterdamse Go Club
68 Rémi Campagnie 6 dan 2571 FR
69 DOHYUP KIM 7 dan KR
70 Youngsam Kim 8 dan 2811 DE JIGS
71 Ali Jabarin Professional 2718 IL

AIGT 2017 Final Results

AIGT 2016 Final Results

AIGT 2015 Final Results