UA-85178738-1 Amsterdam International Go Tournament 2017 | European Go Federation bonus points tournament (level B)

 

The 46th Amsterdam International Go Tournament
a European Go Federation bonus points tournament (level B) - Thursday, May 25 – Sunday, May 28, 2017

AIGT 2017

Amsterdam International Go Tournament

May 24-28, 2017

This tournament has the B-status in the EGF bonus point system.

Provisional Program

Wednesday, May 24
19:30 – 23:00 Evening activity for early arrivals at the Amsterdam Go club, Batavia 1920.

Thursday, May 25
12:00 – 13:30 Registration
13:35 – 13:55 Opening ceremony
14:00 – 17:30 First round

Friday, May 26
09:30 – 13:00 Second round
14:00 – 17:30 Third round
19:30 – 23:00 Evening Activity

Saturday, May 27
09:30 – 13:00 Fourth round
14:00 – 17:30 Fifth round
19:30 – 23:00 Evening Activity

Sunday, May 28
09:30 – 13:00 Sixth round
14:00 – 17:30 Seventh round
17:45 – 18:15 Closing ceremony and prizegiving

If you are interested, please email to office(AT)go-centre(DOT)nl
and we will keep you updated.
In January we will publish prizes, finalize the program and open the registration.

Our Sponsors

The Amsterdam Internation Go Tournament is sponsored by

Logo Cafe Batavia 1920 H.O.T. games & toys logo Logo Het Paard
Logo DNM ICT Logo EGCC logo NGoB

Register now
Register Early to get the best price!

Discounts available

There is a discount of 10 euro for members of the Dutch Go Association (NGoB) or players from abroad.

There is a discount of 10 euro for all players aged under 18 and/or ranked as double digit kyu (10 kyu or weaker)

Prices

April registration

45
Pay in April

Register at Venue

55
Pay at the Venue

Venue

 

Batavia

Prins Hendrikkade 85, 1012 AE Amsterdam

EGCC

SCHOKLAND 14, 1181 HV AMSTELVEEN

Accommodation

Please check the information below yourself. It might not be up-to-date. When you find that to be the case, please inform us

It is recommended to arrange your accommodation in Amsterdam as early as possible. The city is visited by many tourists and whatever kind of place you are planning to stay at will be overbooked during the period of the tournament.

Our recommendation for cheap facilities is camping site Het Amsterdamse Bos. This camping is not far from the tournament site. Prizes range from about € 10,- to € 25,- p.p.p.n. for tent, caravan and camper sites and cabins, chalets and cottages.

How to get there with public transport: catch metro 51 from Kronenburg to Spinnerij and then take a 15 to 20 minute walk

Another possibility would be Camping Zeeburg, tel.: +31-20-6944430. Prices range from about € 11,50 to € 27,- p.p.p.n. for tent, caravan and camper sites and cabins, chalets and cottages.

Youth Hostels

The Flying Pig, Vossiusstraat 46 (Vondelpark), tel. +31-20-4004187 or Nieuwendijk 100, tel. +31-20-4206822. Starting at € about 26,-.
Stayokay, Zandpad 5 (Vondelpark), tel. +31-20-5898996. Starting at € 32.50.
The Globe, Oudezijds Voorburgwal 3, tel. +31-20-4217424. Starting at about € 35.00.

Private accommodation

There is a limited number of private accommodations, so please ask us in advance.
You can also have a look at www.couchsurfing.com.

Hotels near the tournament site:
Prices start at about € 45 p.p.p.n. We can recommend the Abina Hotel, Amsterdamseweg 193, Amstelveen, tel. +31-20-6401101.

Hotels in Amsterdam city centre:
Prices in the city centre start at about € 50 p.p.p.n.
Hotel Kap, Den Texstraat 5b, tel. +31-20-6245908.
Hotel Asterisk, Den Texstraat 16, tel. +31-20-6262396.
Budget Hotel Euphemia, Fokke Simonszstraat 1-9, tel. +31-20-6229045.

For further information on accommodation and activities in Amsterdam:
I amsterdam
Information on hotels in Amsterdam
Tourist information
Find and book hotel accommodation with www.booking.com
Plan your local trip with public transport
Information on parking in general and cheap parking in Amsterdam

Participants

registration 2016 closed

# First Name Last Name Ranksort descending Rating Country Club
1 John Rogers 19 kyu 243 GB Cardiff
2 Tarita-Cimpeanu Otilia Elena 18 kyu 280 RO CSRB
3 Joel Barrett 16 kyu 400 GB Manchester
4 Gerold Nicolasen 15 kyu NL Utrecht
5 Paul Greenberg 13 kyu IT Rome
6 Gerard Slooven 10 kyu 1116 NL Go Club Salland
7 Martin Jocqueviel 10 kyu FR
8 Gudrun Breitenbauch 10 kyu 1108 DE Hamburg-Harburg
9 Ryanke Pars 9 kyu 1064 NL Groningen
10 Klaas van der Laan 9 kyu 1018 NL Groningen
11 Dieter Schoonackers 8 kyu NL Amstelveen
12 Steven van Dijk 8 kyu 1195 NL Gouda
13 Birgit Schendel 8 kyu DE Hamburg-Harburg
14 Jutta Vagedes 8 kyu DE Recklinghausen
15 Hans Finkelnberg 7 kyu 1369 NL Leiden
16 Nicole de Beer 7 kyu 1446 NL Eindhoven
17 Laszlo Boviz 7 kyu 1410 HU Szfv
18 Bart Slijkhuis 6 kyu NL Groningen
19 Richard Mullens 6 kyu 1463 GB London City
20 Martin Langer 6 kyu 1431 DE Recklinghausen
21 Colin Carrere 5 kyu FR Grenoble
22 Nanko van Egmond 5 kyu 1349 NL Amsterdam
23 Huib Olij 5 kyu 1550 NL Utrecht
24 Jelle Schut 5 kyu NL Amsterdam
25 Léon Groenemeijer 5 kyu 1517 NL Amsterdam
26 Hans Verhoeven 4 kyu 1700 NL twee ogen
27 Ireneusz Wegiel 4 kyu 1631 PL Warszawa
28 Jamie Coulthard 4 kyu GB
29 Reijer van der Zande 4 kyu NL Groningen
30 Marien Ritzenthaler 3 kyu 1778 FR Strasbourg
31 Colin Bavidge 3 kyu 1753 NL
32 Darrell Malick 2 kyu NL Amsterdam
33 Roel van Kollem 2 kyu 1715 NL Amsterdam Go club
34 Henk Mourik 2 kyu NL Amstelveen
35 Jord de Jong 1 kyu 2035 NL Groningen
36 Hui Zhang 1 kyu 1190 GB Central London Go Club
37 Paul de Waal 1 kyu 1842 NL Utrecht
38 Yannis Henry 1 kyu 1545 FR 75Ju
39 Claas Roever 1 kyu 2013 IE Galway
40 Manuel Frangi 1 dan FR Jussieu
41 Maksym Wałaszewski 1 dan PL
42 Matthew Reid 1 dan 2055 GB Cambridge
43 Harald Zellerer 1 dan 1998 NL Amsterdam Go club
44 William Wandel 1 dan NL Amsterdam
45 Gerard Nederveen 1 dan 2181 NL
46 Dan Mircea Damian 1 dan 2083 NL N/A
47 Hugo Loiseau 1 dan FR Jussieu
48 Arend van Oosten 1 dan 2013 NL Utrecht
49 Sumio Kawabata 2 dan JP
50 Harry van der Krogt 2 dan 2011 NL Leiden
51 Simao Goncalves 2 dan 2209 LU Lux
52 Marika Dubiel 2 dan NL Harry' s Fanclub
53 Iugulescu Sergiu-Dan 3 dan 2303 RO Sakata
54 Kan Ding 3 dan CN
55 Merijn de Jong 3 dan NL Arnhem
56 René Aaij 4 dan 2386 NL Groningen
57 Herman Hiddema 4 dan 2333 NL Groningen
58 Robert Rehm 5 dan 2387 NL Amsterdam Go club
59 Antoine Fenech 5 dan 2487 FR Strasbourg
60 Alexander Eerbeek 5 dan 2460 NL -
61 Stanisław Frejlak 5 dan 2499 PL Warsaw
62 Jonas Welticke 5 dan 2534 DE Bonn
63 Dominik Bővíz 6 dan HU MGE
64 Thomas Debarre 6 dan 2643 FR Strasbourg
65 Yaqi Fu 6 dan CN
66 Tanguy Le Calvé 6 dan 2581 FR Nantes Yosakura
67 Csaba Mero 6 dan 2579 HU
68 Merlijn Kuin 6 dan 2547 NL

AIGT 2016 WallList