The 45th Amsterdam International Go Tournament
a European Go Federation bonus points tournament (level B) - Thursday, May 5th – Sunday, May 8th, 2016

Final result

# Name Rank Country Club Score Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Pt ScoreX SOS SOSOS
1 Thomas Debarre 6d FR 67SE 44 6+/b 10+/w 11+/b 3+/w 4+/w 2+/b 6 44 247 1494
2 Dominik Boviz 6d HU Szfv 42 8+/w 5-/b 6+/w 10+/b 3+/b 1-/w 4 42 250 1487
3 Tanguy Le_Calve 6d FR 44Na 42 12+/b 4+/w 5+/w 1-/b 2-/w 15+/b 4 42 250 1475
4 Stanislaw Frejlak 5d PL Wars 42 11+/w 3-/b 12+/w 5+/b 1-/b 8+/w 4 42 249 1477
5 Fu Yaqi 6d CN Stoc 42 7+/b 2+/w 3-/b 4-/w 18+/w 6+/b 4 42 248 1474
6 Csaba Mero 6d HU BuPe 41 1-/w 9+/b 2-/b 14+/w 7+/b 5-/w 3 41 250 1472
7 Antoine Fenech 5d FR 67SE 41 5-/w 8+/b 10-/b 9+/b 6-/w 13+/b 3 41 245 1473
8 Merlijn Kuin 6d NL Amvn 41 2-/b 7-/w 23+/b 12+/w 10+/w 4-/b 3 41 243 1474
9 Sergiu_Dan Iugulescu 3d RO Cluj 41 10-/b 6-/w 13+/b 7-/w 16+/w 11+/b 3 41 242 1462
10 Rene Aaij 4d NL Gron 40 9+/w 1-/b 7+/w 2-/w 8-/b 18-/b 2 40 249 1457
11 Alexander Eerbeek 5d NL xxxx 40 4-/b 14+/w 1-/w 16-/b 21+/w 9-/w 2 40 246 1437
12 Robert Rehm 5d NL Amst 40 3-/w 17+/w 4-/b 8-/b 13-/w 24+/w 2 40 243 1442
13 Sumio Kawabata 2d JP xxxx 40 14-/b 15+/w 9-/w 19+/b 12+/b 7-/w 3 40 241 1441
14 Simao Goncalves 2d LU Luxe 40 13+/w 11-/b 17+/b 6-/b 15-/w 19+/w 3 40 240 1439
15 Antoine Branchard 2d FR 69Ly 40 21+/w 13-/b 20+/w 23+/w 14+/b 3-/w 4 40 238 1429
16 Manuel Frangi 1d FR 75Ju 40 30+/w 29+/w 28+/b 11+/w 9-/b 20+/b 5 40 231 1406
17 Merijn De_Jong 3d NL Utre 40 23+/w 12-/b 14-/w 22+/b 0= 0= 2 39 231 1392
18 Ding Kan 3d CN xxxx 40 0= 0= 0= 0= 5-/b 10+/w 1 38 230 1385
19 Harry_van_der Krogt 2d NL Leid 39 20+/b 23-/b 26+/w 13-/w 27+/w 14-/b 3 39 233 1397
20 Marika Dubiel 2d NL Amvn 39 19-/w 31+/b 15-/b 25+/b 23+/w 16-/w 3 39 232 1391
21 Dan_Mircea Damian 1d NL xxxx 39 15-/b 34+/b 31+/w 28+/w 11-/b 25+/w 4 39 228 1389
22 Gerard Nederveen 1d NL xxxx 39 25-/b 33+/w 24+/b 17-/w 28+/w 23+/b 4 39 227 1380
23 Peter Zandveld 4d NL Amst 38 17-/b 19+/w 8-/w 15-/b 20-/b 22-/w 1 38 238 1404
24 Hugo Loiseau 1d FR 75Ju 38 28-/w 27+/b 22-/w 30+/b 29+/w 12-/b 3 38 228 1379
25 Maksym Walaszewski 1d PL Bydg 38 22+/w 28-/b 29+/b 20-/w 34+/w 21-/b 3 38 227 1369
26 Yannis Henry 1d FR 75Ju 38 29-/b 36+/w 19-/b 27-/b 33+/w 28+/w 3 38 223 1358
27 Jord_de Jong 1k NL Gron 38 37+/b 24-/w 33+/b 26+/w 19-/b 30+/w 4 38 223 1351
28 Arend_van Oosten 1d NL Utre 37 24+/b 25+/w 16-/w 21-/b 22-/b 26-/b 2 37 232 1364
29 William Wandel 1d NL Amst 37 26+/w 16-/b 25-/w 31+/b 24-/b 32-/w 2 37 228 1349
30 Paul_de Waal 1k NL Utre 37 16-/b 32+/w 36+/b 24-/w 31+/b 27-/b 3 37 226 1340
31 Matthew Reid 1d UK Camb 37 36+/b 20-/w 21-/b 29-/w 30-/w 34+/b 2 37 224 1354
32 Claas Roever 1k IE Galw 37 33-/b 30-/b 38+/w 34-/w 37+/w 29+/b 3 37 216 1328
33 Darrell Malick 1k NL Amst 36 32+/w 22-/b 27-/w 36+/b 26-/b 35-/w 2 36 224 1317
34 Roel_van Kollem 2k NL Amst 36 35+/b 21-/w 37+/w 32+/b 25-/b 31-/w 3 36 222 1322
35 Colin Bavidge 3k UK Newc 36 34-/w 39+/b 47+/w 37-/b 38+/w 33+/b 4 36 210 1285
36 Harald Zellerer 1d NL Amst 36 31-/w 26-/b 30-/w 33-/w 0= 0= 0 35 218 1317
37 Klaus Weih 2k DE KN 35 27-/w 38+/w 34-/b 35+/w 32-/b 39-/b 2 35 217 1289
38 Wim Hilgenbos-Jan 3k NL Amer 35 39+/w 37-/b 32-/b 44+/w 35-/b 42+/w 3 35 211 1258
39 Marien Ritzenthaler 3k FR 67SE 35 38-/b 35-/w 46+/b 42+/w 43-/w 37+/w 3 35 207 1252
40 Colin Carrere 5k FR 38Gr 35 44+/b 45+/w 42-/b 47+/b 46+/w 43+/b 5 35 202 1217
41 Laurent Morin 4k FR 75OB 35 42+/b 46+/w 0= 0= 0= 0= 2 33 191 1157
42 Reijer_van_der Zande 4k NL Gron 34 41-/w 43+/b 40+/w 39-/b 45+/b 38-/b 3 34 208 1211
43 Jamie Coulthard 4k UK Newc 34 46-/b 42-/w 50+/b 52+/w 39+/b 40-/w 3 34 201 1205
44 Huib Olij 5k NL Utre 34 40-/w 53+/b 48+/b 38-/b 51+/w 47+/w 4 34 200 1192
45 Hans Verhoeven 4k NL Amvn 34 47-/w 40-/b 49+/w 50+/b 42-/w 46+/b 3 34 199 1209
46 Nanko_van Egmond 4k NL Amst 33 43+/w 41-/b 39-/w 49+/b 40-/b 45-/w 2 33 205 1195
47 Leon Groenemeijer 5k NL Haar 33 45+/b 49+/w 35-/b 40-/w 48+/w 44-/b 3 33 204 1200
48 Ireneusz Wegiel 4k PL Wars 33 0= 50-/b 44-/w 51+/w 47-/b 49+/w 2 33 194 1173
49 Richard Mullens 5k UK LonC 32 53+/w 47-/b 45-/b 46-/w 56+/w 48-/b 2 32 195 1175
50 Bart Slijkhuis 6k NL Gron 32 51+/b 48+/w 43-/w 45-/w 55+/b 52-/b 3 32 195 1162
51 Laszlo Boviz 6k HU Szfv 32 50-/w 52+/b 53+/w 48-/b 44-/b 55+/b 3 32 193 1152
52 Martin Langer 6k DE RE 32 56-/b 51-/w 55+/w 43-/b 57+/b 50+/w 3 32 188 1143
53 Jelle Schut 5k NL Amst 32 49-/b 44-/w 51-/b 57+/w 0= 0= 1 31 188 1130
54 Birgit Schendel 8k DE HH 31 0= 0= 62+/b 55-/w 60+/w 56+/b 3 30 171 1036
55 Dieter Schoonackers 8k NL Amvn 30 58+/b 56+/w 52-/b 54+/b 50-/w 51-/w 3 30 187 1107
56 Nicole_de Beer 7k NL Eind 30 52+/w 55-/b 57-/w 58+/w 49-/b 54-/w 2 30 185 1098
57 Hans Finkelnberg 7k NL Leid 30 0= 59+/w 56+/b 53-/b 52-/w 58-/w 2 30 182 1074
58 Jutta Vagedes 8k DE RE 30 55-/w 62-/b 63+/w 56-/b 61+/w 57+/b 3 30 175 1052
59 Paul Becherer 9k NL Amvn 30 63+/w 57-/b 61+/w 60-/b 66+/w4 62+/w 4 30 170 985
60 Martin Jocqueviel 10k FR 75Ju 29 62+/w 61-/b 64+/w 59+/w 54-/b 68+/w7 4 29 169 956
61 Gudrun Breitenbauch 10k DE HH 29 64+/w1 60+/w 59-/b 65+/w3 58-/b 67+/w6 4 29 166 937
62 Ryanke Pars 9k NL Gron 28 60-/b 58+/w 54-/w 66-/w4 65+/w3 59-/b 2 28 171 961
63 Klaas_van_der Laan 9k NL Gron 28 59-/b 64-/w 58-/b 67+/w5 68-/w7 66+/w3 2 28 161 890
64 Paul Greenberg 13k IT Roma 25 61-/b1 63+/b 60-/b 68+/w3 67-/w3 65+/w 3 25 152 893
65 Gerold Nicolasen 14k NL Utre 22 66-/b 67+/w 68-/w3 61-/b3 62-/b3 64-/b 1 22 140 882
66 Joel Barrett 16k UK Manc 22 65+/w 68+/w 67-/w 62+/b4 59-/b4 63-/b3 3 22 136 899
67 Tarita-Cimpeanu Otilia_Elena 18k RO CSRB 20 68+/w 65-/b 66+/b 63-/b5 64+/b3 61-/b6 3 20 131 881
68 John Rogers 18k UK Card 19 67-/b 66-/b 65+/b3 64-/b3 63+/b7 60-/b7 2 19 126 889
Lightning at the Amsterdam Go Club

For early arrivals, there is an opening blitz on Wednesday evening! Location: Café Batavia, which will also be sponsoring snacks!

Full Tournament Program in the European Go Centre

Thursday, May 5
12:00 – 13:30 Registration Main Tournament
13:30 – 14:00 Opening
14:00 – 17:30 First Round
17:00 – 18:30 Dinner time
18:30 – 22:00 Second Round

Friday, May 6
09:30 – 13:00 Third Round
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch time
14:00 – 17:30 Fourth Round
17:30 – 19:30 BBQ
19:30 – 21:00 Lecture I
21:00 – 23:00 Evening activity

Saturday, May 7
10:00 – 10:45 Registration Rapid Tournament
11:00 – 12:00 1st Rnd.
12:00 – 13:00 2nd Rnd.
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch time
14:00 – 15:00 3rd Rnd.
15:00 – 16:00 4th Rnd.
16:00 – 17:00 5th Rnd.
17:15 – 17:30 Prize-giving Rapid Tournament
17:00 – 18:30 Dinner time
18:30 – 20:00 Lecture II
20:00 – 21:00 Evening activity

Sunday, May 8
09:30 – 13:00 Fifth Round
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch time
14:00 – 17:30 Sixth Round
18:00 – 18:30 Prize-giving Main Tournament

Tournament system

6 rounds McMahon, with 90 minutes main time followed by 30 seconds byoyomi. Japanese rules, 6.5 komi.

Teaching

Official teacher of the tournament is Guo Juan 5p

Prizes

In the main tournament the first prize will be 500 euro. Total prize money of 1100 euro is guaranteed. Plus EGF-level B bonuspoints!
In the rapid tournament the first prize will be 150 euro. Total prize money of 400 euro is guaranteed.

Special Prizes

There is a choice out of fine games, puzzles or go books for the players that made:

  • the best position in the final ranking under 18 years old in the main tournament,
  • the best position in the final ranking on kyu level in the main tournament,
  • the best position in the final ranking on double digit kyu level in the main tournament,
  • the best total score in both the main and the rapid tournament (apart from players in the top group),
  • the finest play in a main tournament game (below the top group), seen and noted by Guo Juan, or
  • a score of 5 or 6 points in the main tournament.
Entry fees

  • In case of preregistration and payment in March: 40 euro
  • In case of preregistration and payment in April: 45 euro
  • In case of registration and payment at Thursday, 5 May: 55 euro
Discounts

Regardless the time of payment:

  • There is a discount of 10 euro for members of the Dutch Go Association (NGoB) and players coming from abroad.
  • There is a discount of 10 euro for all players aged under 18 and/or classified as double digit kyu.
Payment

Please transfer the money to:

Name: Evenementenrekening
IBAN: NL21 INGB 0000 7332 53
BIC: INGBNL2A

With the message: AIGT 2016 and your name and playing strength
(For instance: "AIGT 2016 Peter Smith 17k")
If there is a problem with transferring money internationally, please contact us at office@go-centre.nl

See a picture report of last year's tournament


Our Sponsors

The Amsterdam Internation Go Tournament is sponsored by

Logo Cafe Batavia 1920 H.O.T. games & toys logo Logo Het Paard
Logo DNM ICT Logo EGCC logo NGoB

Register now
Register Early to get the best price!

Discounts available

There is a discount of 10 euro for members of the Dutch Go Association (NGoB) or players from abroad.

There is a discount of 10 euro for all players aged under 18 and/or ranked as double digit kyu (10 kyu or weaker)

Prices

April registration

45
Pay in April

Register at Venue

55
Pay at the Venue

Venue

 

Batavia

Café Batavia 1920
Prins Hendrikkade 85
1012 AE Amsterdam
+31(0)020 623 40860
http://www.cafebatavia.nl

Prins Hendrikkade 85, 1012 AE Amsterdam

EGCC

European Go and Cultural Centre
Schokland 14
1181 HV Amstelveen
+31(0)20 64 55555
office@go-centre.nl

SCHOKLAND 14, 1181 HV AMSTELVEEN

Accommodation

Please check the information below yourself. It might not be up-to-date. When you find that to be the case, please inform us

It is recommended to arrange your accommodation in Amsterdam as early as possible. The city is visited by many tourists and whatever kind of place you are planning to stay at will be overbooked during the period of the tournament.

Our recommendation for cheap facilities is camping site Het Amsterdamse Bos. This camping is not far from the tournament site. Prizes range from about € 10,- to € 25,- p.p.p.n. for tent, caravan and camper sites and cabins, chalets and cottages.

How to get there with public transport: catch metro 51 from Kronenburg to Spinnerij and then take a 15 to 20 minute walk

Another possibility would be Camping Zeeburg, tel.: +31-20-6944430. Prices range from about € 11,50 to € 27,- p.p.p.n. for tent, caravan and camper sites and cabins, chalets and cottages.

Youth Hostels

The Flying Pig, Vossiusstraat 46 (Vondelpark), tel. +31-20-4004187 or Nieuwendijk 100, tel. +31-20-4206822. Starting at € about 26,-.
Stayokay, Zandpad 5 (Vondelpark), tel. +31-20-5898996. Starting at € 32.50.
The Globe, Oudezijds Voorburgwal 3, tel. +31-20-4217424. Starting at about € 35.00.

Private accommodation

There is a limited number of private accommodations, so please ask us in advance.
You can also have a look at www.couchsurfing.com.

Hotels near the tournament site:
Prices start at about € 45 p.p.p.n. We can recommend the Abina Hotel, Amsterdamseweg 193, Amstelveen, tel. +31-20-6401101.

Hotels in Amsterdam city centre:
Prices in the city centre start at about € 50 p.p.p.n.
Hotel Kap, Den Texstraat 5b, tel. +31-20-6245908.
Hotel Asterisk, Den Texstraat 16, tel. +31-20-6262396.
Budget Hotel Euphemia, Fokke Simonszstraat 1-9, tel. +31-20-6229045.

For further information on accommodation and activities in Amsterdam:
I amsterdam
Information on hotels in Amsterdam
Tourist information
Find and book hotel accommodation with www.booking.com
Plan your local trip with public transport
Information on parking in general and cheap parking in Amsterdam

Participants

registration 2016 closed

# First Name Last Name Rank Rating Country Club
1 Dominik Bővíz 6 dan HU MGE
2 Thomas Debarre 6 dan 2643 FR Strasbourg
3 Yaqi Fu 6 dan CN
4 Merlijn Kuin 6 dan 2547 NL
5 Tanguy Le Calvé 6 dan 2581 FR Nantes Yosakura
6 Csaba Mero 6 dan 2579 HU
7 Alexander Eerbeek 5 dan 2460 NL -
8 Antoine Fenech 5 dan 2487 FR Strasbourg
9 Stanisław Frejlak 5 dan 2499 PL Warsaw
10 Robert Rehm 5 dan 2387 NL Amsterdam Go club
11 Jonas Welticke 5 dan 2534 DE Bonn
12 René Aaij 4 dan 2386 NL Groningen
13 Herman Hiddema 4 dan 2333 NL Groningen
14 Merijn de Jong 3 dan NL Arnhem
15 Kan Ding 3 dan CN
16 Iugulescu Sergiu-Dan 3 dan 2303 RO Sakata
17 Marika Dubiel 2 dan NL Harry' s Fanclub
18 Simao Goncalves 2 dan 2209 LU Lux
19 Sumio Kawabata 2 dan JP
20 Harry van der Krogt 2 dan 2011 NL Leiden
21 Dan Mircea Damian 1 dan 2083 NL N/A
22 Manuel Frangi 1 dan FR Jussieu
23 Hugo Loiseau 1 dan FR Jussieu
24 Gerard Nederveen 1 dan 2181 NL
25 Matthew Reid 1 dan 2055 GB Cambridge
26 Arend van Oosten 1 dan 2013 NL Utrecht
27 William Wandel 1 dan NL Amsterdam
28 Maksym Wałaszewski 1 dan PL
29 Harald Zellerer 1 dan 1998 NL Amsterdam Go club
30 Paul de Waal 1 kyu 1842 NL Utrecht
31 Yannis Henry 1 kyu 1545 FR 75Ju
32 Jord de Jong 1 kyu 2035 NL Groningen
33 Claas Roever 1 kyu 2013 IE Galway
34 Hui Zhang 1 kyu 1190 GB Central London Go Club
35 Darrell Malick 2 kyu NL Amsterdam
36 Henk Mourik 2 kyu NL Amstelveen
37 Roel van Kollem 2 kyu 1715 NL Amsterdam Go club
38 Colin Bavidge 3 kyu 1753 NL
39 Marien Ritzenthaler 3 kyu 1778 FR Strasbourg
40 Jamie Coulthard 4 kyu GB
41 Reijer van der Zande 4 kyu NL Groningen
42 Hans Verhoeven 4 kyu 1700 NL twee ogen
43 Ireneusz Wegiel 4 kyu 1631 PL Warszawa
44 Colin Carrere 5 kyu FR Grenoble
45 Léon Groenemeijer 5 kyu 1517 NL Amsterdam
46 Huib Olij 5 kyu 1550 NL Utrecht
47 Jelle Schut 5 kyu NL Amsterdam
48 Nanko van Egmond 5 kyu 1349 NL Amsterdam
49 Martin Langer 6 kyu 1431 DE Recklinghausen
50 Richard Mullens 6 kyu 1463 GB London City
51 Bart Slijkhuis 6 kyu NL Groningen
52 Laszlo Boviz 7 kyu 1410 HU Szfv
53 Nicole de Beer 7 kyu 1446 NL Eindhoven
54 Hans Finkelnberg 7 kyu 1369 NL Leiden
55 Birgit Schendel 8 kyu DE Hamburg-Harburg
56 Dieter Schoonackers 8 kyu NL Amstelveen
57 Jutta Vagedes 8 kyu DE Recklinghausen
58 Steven van Dijk 8 kyu 1195 NL Gouda
59 Ryanke Pars 9 kyu 1064 NL Groningen
60 Klaas van der Laan 9 kyu 1018 NL Groningen
61 Gudrun Breitenbauch 10 kyu 1108 DE Hamburg-Harburg
62 Martin Jocqueviel 10 kyu FR
63 Gerard Slooven 10 kyu 1116 NL Go Club Salland
64 Paul Greenberg 13 kyu IT Rome
65 Gerold Nicolasen 15 kyu NL Utrecht
66 Joel Barrett 16 kyu 400 GB Manchester
67 Tarita-Cimpeanu Otilia Elena 18 kyu 280 RO CSRB
68 John Rogers 19 kyu 243 GB Cardiff

Batavia

Café Batavia 1920
Prins Hendrikkade 85
1012 AE Amsterdam
+31(0)020 623 40860
http://www.cafebatavia.nl

EGCC

European Go and Cultural Centre
Schokland 14
1181 HV Amstelveen
+31(0)20 64 55555
office@go-centre.nl